Public PK-12 School District in Dalton, Georgia

DHS Faculty 2020-21

Dalton High School Directory

Tasha Allen

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jose Almodova

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Nick Amonett

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Meredith Andersen

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Chris Anderson

Titles: Admin
Email:

Josh Anderson

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jay Ashlock

Titles: Counselor
Email:

Jessica Ashlock

Titles: Admin
Email:

Jackie Avendano

Titles: Parapro
Email:

Mallory Bailey

Titles: Clerical
Email:

Andy Baker

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Debbie Baker

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jennifer Balog

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jessica Barbosa

Titles: Clerical
Email:

Steve Bartoo

Titles: ESS Support
Email:

Lindsay Bearden

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Brad Beck

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Cole Bennett

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Eric Bishop

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jennifer Blackburn

Titles: Clerical
Email:

Annette Boreing

Titles: Media Specialist
Email:

Patrice Branham

Titles: Parapro
Email:

Barbara Brayford

Titles: Teacher
Email:

John Brittain

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Annette Buckner

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Doug Byerts

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Wendy Byerts

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Anthony Carlson

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Kim Carroll

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Curtis Carson

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jim Case

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Matt Cheaves

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Carl Chenard

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Karen Chenard

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Blair Chlebisch

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Crystal Clark

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Meda Conley

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Lacie Coquerille

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Michael Coulter

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Elizabeth Cox

Titles: Instructional Coach
Email:

Sandy Crow

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Dee Curtis

Titles: Counselor
Email:

Amber Dean

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Silvia Delgado

Titles: Parapro
Email:

Jenn Desrochers

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Amanda Dilbeck

Titles: Parapro
Email:

Christina Dillard

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jeanette Esparza

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Matt Facey

Titles: Instructional Coach
Email:

Leslie Felix

Titles: Administrative Assistant
Email:

Sharon Fouche

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Melanie Franey

Titles: Parapro
Email:

Julie Gallman

Titles: Counselor
Email:

Karen Galyon

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Emily Gibson

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Rodney Gipson

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Amy Gleaton

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Nathan Greven

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Alecia Hagberg

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Sharlinda Haight

Titles: Teacher
Email:
1 2 3 > showing 1 - 60 of 165 constituents

Search

Faculty and Staff

Administrative Support

DHS Office administrative Assistants

Front: Jessica Barbosa, Jennifer Blackburn, Aquila Wright

Back: Elena Gauna, Leslie Felix, Mallory Bailey, Julissa O'Hearon,


English/Language Arts Department

Seated: Linda Hernandez, Karen Galyon, Denise Thompson, Meredith Andersen, Hannah Oliver.

Standing: Jim Wickes, Coulter Redding, Cody Smith, Melissa Quick, Whitney Hollifield, Chrissie Dillard, Josh Anderson, Lisa Nicholson, Wendy Byerts

Not pictured: Ellie Richardson and Cindy Wiggins


Social Studies Department

Social Studies Department

Seated: Jennifer Balog, MaryBeth Meadows, Barbara Brayford, Hannah Harris, Shay Jones.

Standing: Stacy Parker, Beth Looper (Para), Derrick Roper, Michael Coulter, Nick Amonett, Jim Case, Karen Chenard, Ethan Samples, Russ Southerland, Curtis Carson.

Not pictured: Edward Hoy,


Science Department

DHS Science Department

Seated: Teresa Harper, Lacie Coquerille, Lindsey Bearden, Tony Carlson, Sarida Hoy

Standing: Annette Buckner, Amy Gleaton, Amber Dean, Sharlinda Haight, Alecia Hagberg, Jenn DesRochers, Carl Chenard, Josh Keefe, David Johnson, and Chase Pritchett


Math Department

Math Department

Meda Conley, Sharon Fouche, Laura Knox, Doug Peters, Dinna Spradlin, Michael Keefe, Jennifer Swope, Brian Saffold, Emily Gibson, Ron Swope, Maria Mora, Joshua Miller, Elizabeth Cox, Ethan Marlow, Renae Peppers

Not Pictured: JP Westfield


Career and Technical Education CTE

Career Tech Department

Seated: Melanie Patrick, Nancy Hallsworth, Shalisa Love, Evangeline Starks, Crystal Clark.

(standing) Ken Wiggins, Joey Wills, Jesus Jacobo, Eric Bishop, 1st Sgt. Eugene Jackson, Nathan Greven, John Allen, Davin Norton, Doug Shults, Larry Tripp, Sgt. Maj. Heriberto Vazquez

Not pictured: Phil Riner


World Languages

World Language Department

MaryBeth Sanders (Spanish), Phil Jones (Spanish), Jeanette Esparza (Spanish), Sandy Crow (Spanish), John Brittain (French), Shanda Hester (French), Dana Miller (Latin), Ava Wyatt (German)

Not Pictured: Paige Watts (Spanish)


Fine Arts

World Language Department

Melissa Lambert (Art), Andy Baker (Chorus), Janna Pye (Band), Trevor Ledford (Art), Wes Phinney (Drama),


Physical Education/Health/Drivers Education

PE/Drivers Ed Department

Rhett Parrott, Scott Thompson, Jeff McKinney, Doug Byerts, Linda Locke, Jamie Penney, Karen Galyon, Adam Martinez, Matt Cheaves, Ryan Scoggins, Matt Land, Cole Bennett


Exceptional Student Services ESS

DHS Exceptional Student Services Department

Row 1: Beth Looper, Brad Beck, Blair Chlebisch,

Row 2: Jackie Avendano, Jennifer Minish, Debbie Kincaid,

Row 3: Sean Hefner, Amy Mayfield, Jennifer Jones, Sam Smothers, Tami McClain

Row 4: Grant Sane, Debbie Baker, Jeffrey Hutchinson,

Jada Westfield, Edis Krnjic

Not pictured: Amanda Dilbeck, Tera Ross, Amy Maxwell


ESS-Alternative Curriculum

ESS Alternative Curriculum

Front row: Steve Bartoo, Chada Smith, Nancy Uribe, Delle May, Candace Marshall, Kim Carroll

Back: Kim Taylor, Scott Sangster, Larry Wells, Aisha Stallion, Rose Delgado, Sylvia Delgado, Mike Kolbas

not pictured: Tasha Allen


English Language Learners ELL

ELL Department

Eric Mentor, Jose Almodova, Sarah Akins, Karina Paniagua


Counseling

DHS Counseling

Julie Gallman, Jessica Barbosa, Alejandro Mora, Jay Ashlock, Dee Curtis, Tina Scibilia


Instructional Technology & Media Center

Annette Boreing, Jacob McKee, Virginia Luna, and Melanie Franey


Academic Support

Instructional coaches

Matt Facey & Elizabeth Cox


Student Support Services

Ivalise Peters, Social Worker

Ivelisse Peters (Social Worker)

Kelly SPinetta

Kelly Spinetta (Parent Resource)

Patrice Branham

Patrice Branham (ISS)