Spring Recognitions

Photo: honor graduates1
Honor grad graphic 2
graphic honor grads 3

 

HONORS AFTERNOON

AP SCHOLARS

Priyanshi Chaudhari
Mariana Cortes
Max Cowan
Jose Cruz Salmeron
Renata Gandara
Cayla Greenwade
Hope Hambrock
 Addison Hester
Emanuel Martinez
Isabella McNeely
Claire Miller
Jazmin Nuñez
William Queen
Alex Rojas
AP Scholar with Honor: Eli Burt
AP Scholar with Honor: Christopher Lopez-Villatoro
AP Scholar with Distinction: Francis Cuaresma
AP Scholar with Distinction: Spencer Hayes
AP Scholar with Distinction: Legend Land
AP Scholar with Distinction: Cencen Wan

IB Diploma Candidates:

Francis Cuaresma
Spencer Hayes


UGA Certificate of Merit:

David Andrade
Grace Arnold
Andrew Berry
Tessa Brock
Seiry Cervantes
Richard Coleman
Kendra Delgado
Robin Dong
Zoe Dunford
Addison Eicholtz
Saige Elrod
Angel Escobar-Raymundo
Alexia Gonzalez
Lillian Grafe
Hope Hambrock
Aileen Hernandez
 Dalia Hernandez
Henley Hill
Ella Hill
Caroline Hogshead
Cesar Hurtado
Tasneem Issa
Caroline Johnson
Callie Lanier Land
Cristobal Marquez
Sawyer McKeehan
Elisabeth McNeely
Emery Merritt
Cristobal Montoya
Jordan Murguia-Velasquez
Benjamin Nguyen
Keely Nguyen
Scarlett O'Shaughnessey
Jocelyn Pacheco
Maydelin Posada
Elyanna Quintero
Stephen Robinson
Natalia Rodriguez
Angelina Salazar
German Santana
Lillian Sharp
Rollins Snyder
Jayme Thompson 
Rojelio Vasquez
Cencen Isa Wan
Owen Witt
 
Big Brothers Big Sisters Buddy Program
Esmeralda Alegria Chavez
Maryam Arafat
Angele Barcenas Torres
Anna Elisa Crow
Lizbeth Cruz
Jennifer Enriquez
Arlette Garcia
Yarely Herrera
Addison Hester
Evelyn Ortiz
Jexikella Palma
Ana Perez Calderon
Nataly Rivas
Inara Rojas
Brianna Sandoval
Molly Watts
 
CTAE
Exceptional Culinary Arts Student: Georgia Grace Brackett
Graphic Arts Adobe Certification: Addison Hester
Graphic Arts End of Pathway Assessment: Huatian Kevin Li
Engineering End of Pathway Assessment: German Santana
AP Computer Science: Scarlett O'Shaughnessey

Distinguished Athlete Award: Grace Ridley
Carter G. Woodson Scholar Award: Hayden Poe

 
THEATER
Janice Meadows Award: Molly Watts
Vice-Presidential Thespians Scholar: Karen Christian
Vice-Presidential Thespian Scholar: Stella Chumney
Vice-Presidential Thespians Scholar: Max Cowan
Presidential Thespian Scholar: Molly Watts
Presidential Thespian Scholar: William Queen


Governor's Honors Program

State Level Nominee: Lily Bearden
State Level Nominee: Tasneem Issa
State Level Nominee: Cristobal Marquez
State Level Nominee: Elyanna Quintero
State Level Nominee: Alexander Sane
State Level Nominee: Kinsley Stephens
Semifinalist: Emery Edgeman
Semifinalist: Jackson Kersey
Semifinalist: Jocelyn Pacheco
Accepted Finalist: Scarlett O'Shaughnessey
Accepted Finalist: Hayden Poe


 

 
graphic honorgrads4
graphic honor grads5
graphic honor grads 6

HONORS AFTERNOON

ACADEMICS

MATH

Geometry: Alexander Salaises Zamarripa
Geometry: Cameron Holman
Geometry: Diego Cuna
Enriched Geometry: Salvador Perez Fernandez
Advanced Algebra: Ava Davey
Advanced Algebra :Cole Stockard
Enhanced Advanced Algebra: Lucy Hester
College Readiness Arcadio Juan
College Readiness Giuseppe Alanis
Pre-Calculus Romeo Chavarria
Statistical Reasoning Reagan Peterson
AP Statistics Paige McNeely
AP Pre-Calculus Dalia Hernandez
AP Calculus AB Addison Hester
AP Calculus BC Cencen Wan
IB Mathematics Lillian Sharp

SCIENCE

Biology Maria Cuervo Aragon
Biology Danna Valle Tellez
AP Biology Bruce Lambert Broadrick III
IB Biology Lucien Chenard
Dual Enrollment Biology Dalia Hernandez
Physical Science Ailin Fraire
Physics Seiry Cervantes
AP Physics Cencen Wan
Chemistry Adrian Rodriguez Zamudio
AP Chemistry Elyanna Quintero
AP Environmental Robin Dong
Forensic Science MaryJean Barsch
Human Anatomy/Physiology Alyssa Velasquez
Botany Karla Rosas

SOCIAL STUDIES

World History: Devon Capehart
World History: Erik Hernandez
World History: Osmar Quintero
AP World History: Andrea Marsh Saldana
Current Issues: Meshley Ferreira
US History: Luis Perez Adame
US History: Jazmin Chavira-Durazo
US History: Shanyia Austin
AP US History: Cencen Wan
IB History of the Americas: Francis Cuaresma
History in Film: Zion Williams
Economics: Reagan Peterson
AP Economics: Alex Rojas
Psychology: Neha Shree
AP Psychology: Robin Dong
IB Psychology I: David Andrade
IB Psychology II: Claire Miller
AP Government/Politics: Spencer Hayes
Dual Enrollment Microeconomics: Joselyn Almazan
Dual Enrollment Economics- Landen Talley
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

10th Grade Literature & Composition: Vanessa Barron
10th Grade Literature & Composition: Janetzy Mendez
American Literature & Composition: Aaron Ledesma
American Literature & Composition: Jessie Marin
Advanced American Literature and Composition: Alaina Peterfreund
British Literature & Composition: Jimenez Martin Francisco
British Literature & Composition: Noah Stocks
AP English Literature & Composition: Reagan Peterson
AP English Language & Composition: Cencen Wan
IB English I: Hope Hambrock
IB English II: Alex Rojas
 

WORLD LANGUAGES

Advanced German I: Ivan Zuniga
Advanced German II: Shepherd McKeehan
Advanced German III: Aaron Ledesma
IB German I: Caroline Hogshead
IB German II: Tasneem Issa
French I: Betsy Resendiz
French II: Jailyn Garcia-Ojeda
Advanced French II: Benny Phung
Advanced French III: Leslie Garcia
IB French I: Elyanna Quintero
IB French II: Camila Pineda
Spanish I: Lecia Ramirez-Macario
Spanish II: Reagan Peterson
Advanced Spanish III: Scarlett O'Shaughnessey
IB Spanish I: Dalia Hernandez
IB Spanish II Jazmin Nuñez
Spanish for Native Speakers I: Edwin Cruz Gonzalez
Spanish for Native Speakers II: Keila Lucas Velasquez
IB Latin: Francis Cuaresma
Advanced Latin II: Bo Broadrick

National Latin Exam
Cum Laude: Vanessa Barron
Cum Laude: Campbell Fox
Cum Laude: Joseph Ridley
Cum Laude: Annabelle Rollins
Cum Laude: Danna Valle Tellez
Magna Cum Laude: Soraya McEuen
Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Valeria Alvarez
Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Bo Bruce Lambert Broadrick III
Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Francis Cuaresma
Silver Maxima Cum Laude:: Joao Dasilva
Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Tanya Vicente-Escalante
Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Walter Alexander Whittle III

High Academic Honors: Moises Ramos
Literary Comprehension: Iverson Waller
Mathematical Computation: Rodrigo Paez
Early Childhood Development: Maria Ramirez Hernandez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graphic: Georgia Scholars Honorees

 

4-Year Scholar Athletes

4-Year Scholar Athletes 2024

Bannon Phelan, Cadence Blackwell, Kemara Washington, Legend Land, Grace Ridley, Emma Hefner, Mary Jean Barsch, Ava White, and Riley Souther

 

Senior Scholar Athletes

photo: Senior Scholar Athletes 2024

Claudeth Rendon, Camila Pineda, Alyssa Velasquez, Kemara Washington, Ximena Arias, Grace Ridley, Emma Hefner, Mary Jean Barsch, Ava White. (back) Francis Cuaresma, Stryker Woods, Legend Land, Eli Burt, Bannon Phelan, Riley Souther Not pictured: David Daniell and Carlos Perez

Junior Scholar Athletes

photo: Junior Scholar Athletes 2024

Maddie Breeden, James Byrd, Seiry Cervanted, Luc Chenard, Esasu Evans, Emma Ginorio, Lilly Grafe, Caroline Hogshead, Brady Haynes, Ella Hill, Holden Horn, Lanier Land, Kendrix London, Ethan Long, Scottie Miller, Emily Ocampo, Julio Pinacho-Cruz, Natalia Rodriguez, Alliyah Rosales, German Santana, Drew Snyder, Jayme Thompson, Isa Wan

Sophomore Scholar Athletes

photo: Sophomore Scholar Athletes

Charlie Andersen, Collier Andersen, Valeria Alvarez, Joycelynn Barajas Quintero, Peyton Bearden, Teagan Bollwerk, Bo Broadrick, Brissa Caceres, Leah Cagle, Ethan Dempsey, Scarlett Hernandez Pacheco, Taylor Jones, Sabrina Ledesma, Emily Becky Lopez, Emmanuel Munoz, Asher Renfroe, Melissa Rios, Andrew Zadiel Rivera, Neha Shree, Karyme Smithey, Weston Sumner, Alden Woods

Freshmen Scholar Athletes

Photo Freshmen Scholar Athletes

Alauna Adams, Ayden Ashlock, Knox Carpenter, Dana Gravitt, Caleb Guzman, Bella Hankins, Emerson Hardin, Alex Hefner, Karyme Juarez, Avery Loftis, Andrea Najera, Zoe Parker, Presley Roberts, Georgia Sanders, Gael Santana